Call us on 01206 752100

Park City
Compass Login Request A Callback HR Software Login

Compass Login

Request a Call Back

HR Software Login

GDPR | General Data Protection Regulation

  • Are you concerned about GDPR?
  • Do you know what GDPR is?
  • Are you concerned about your current HR documentation covering Data Protection? 

Park City will ensure your HR documentation is compliant with the latest General Data Protection Regulation.

It's coming...

The new EU General Data Protection Regulation kicks into action on the 25th May 2018. This is an update of the Data Protection Act 1998. This will affect any organisation processing Personal Data of a resident of the EU, and any organisations outside of the EU which processes such data. 

This will include the UK after Brexit in 2019.

What does this mean?

Personal data is any kind of data that identifies someone. For example, this can be their name or email address. 

From a HR perspective, personal data includes information related to an employee. names, photos, bank details, email addresses, personal information or medical records qualifies as personal data.

The new GDPR guidelines state that you must be transparent, fair and lawful about what you do with your employee’s personal data.

How does this affect me?

Regardless of the size of your business, you are required by law to review your data protection policies and practices.

If you're an employer, this will include how you process the data you hold relating to your employees.

You must log consent when obtaining certain HR data from an employee from 25th May 2018, usually any data beyond that which is required to process payroll and satisfy HR requirements.

There will also be changes to how you process an employee’s request to see what information you have on file about them (subject access requests) and an employee’s right to be deleted, which is more limited than many believe.

What do I need to do?

• Appoint a board director or equivalent to take sole responsibility to get the organisation ready.
• Assess the skills and knowledge within the organisation and appoint an external advisor where necessary.
• Complete a Gap Analysis.
• Decide how to deliver the remediation required.
• Start making, and recording, the changes required.
• Train your employees on the revised data protection regulations.
• Review employment contracts, handbooks, policies and procedures.

Why do I need to do this?

If you are not compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018, you could face a fine of 4% of your businesses global annual turnover.

We want to help

We were so keen to ensure that people get as much information as possible before 25th May, that we set up an event on GDPR. It discussed the significance of GDPR, what it means for the data you currently hold, and what to do with it to prepare for May 25th. With over 90 people in the conference room, it was clear that GDPR means a lot to businesses.

Park City launched a new GDPR for HR Documentation Review, where we will review your current documentation, recommend and implement updates to get your business compliant.

What's your offer?

You will be receiving a GDPR HR Documentation Review. This is completed at your offices. When we do the review, we will look at:

  • Contracts
  • Handbooks
  • Policies
  • Forms

After this review we will ensure that your documentation will be GDPR compliant. We will follow up with a report, with recommendations where you will be able to take those important steps to get your documents compliant.

If we have worked with you before, we will update documents we produced for your business.

How much will this cost?

The GDPR HR Documentation Review will be charged at £750+VAT.

To our existing clients, provided you have Employment Law Reviews as part of your Service Level Agreement, this service will be absolutely free.

If you don't, but are one of our many clients, this will be charged at £675+VAT.

What will the process involve?

The audit will involve a two to three hour meeting at your offices and then we will write a report including findings and recommendations. 

What do I need to do?

Fill in the form to the right, and our team will be in touch to book.

Get my HR Documentation GDPR Compliant!

Enter your details below and we'll be in touch shortly.

We will process your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You may withdraw this consent at any time by updating your preferences.  We make this easy for you by placing a link to your preferences in the footer of every email we send you.

Park City Call Back

We will respond to your call back within 24 hours during business working hours

Please enter your name
×
Ask a question and get FREE advice

Juliet Price is the Managing Director here at Park City and has extensive, specialist knowledge in HR, Health & Safety and staff development. Enter your question below and we'll be back in touch soon with an answer!

Please enter your name
 
Please enter your telephone number
Please enter your question
×